Breakout logo
Platform
Resources
Solution
Pricing
Login
close
Platform
Resources
Solution
Pricing
Login

PRIVACY POLICY FOR BREAKOUT WEBSITE



1.     INTRODUCTION

 

1.1.   (https://getbreakout.com) also referred to as getbreakout.com or "Website" or "We", is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you ("Customer"). Throughout this document, "we", "us", "our", "ours" refer to getbreakout.com. Wherever we have said 'you' or your', this means you, the Customer.

 

1.2.   This Privacy Policy outlines Breakout's approach to data protection and privacy to fulfill its obligations under the applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy applies to your data which is processed by us, whether in physical or electronic mode.

 

1.3.   By visiting this Website or mobile application you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

 

1.4.   By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 

2.     ABSOLUTE CONFIDENTIALITY

 

2.1.   The confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with

2.1.1.   Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000

2.1.2.   Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and

2.1.3.   Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

 

2.2.   The purpose of this privacy policy statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect from your visit(s) to our Website, and how we protect the information that you provide to us when you use our Website. You can be assured that we will use such information sensibly and carefully, and only in accordance with this privacy statement. We maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy, so our visitors / Customers can securely place orders on our Website. This Privacy Policy is effective from 15th January 2021. Any information that you provide to us is subject to our Privacy Policy.

 

3.     YOUR CONSENT

 

3.1.   By accessing this Website and whenever you submit any information to getbreakout.com or use products and services offered by our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully the entire Privacy Policy before using getbreakout.com website.

 

3.2.   As part of providing our services to you, we may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders / request from getbreakout.com.

 

3.3.   When you sign up to receive our newsletters, we may periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information, which you may find interesting and beneficial as well. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving our promotional newsletters. To unsubscribe from our newsletters, you can follow the directions mentioned on the newsletter.

 

3.4.   You must ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is correct and up-to date. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to your order at getbreakout.com. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information provided by you, which may affect your shopping experience on our website.

 

3.5.   .getbreakout.com may, in future, request other optional information from you in order to customize the Website to deliver personalized service to our Customers.

 

4.     WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

4.1.   We do not automatically collect your personally identifiable information. However, you might provide us with your personal and demographic information, including your name, gender, age, address, phone number and email address in the following ways

4.1.1.     As a new Customer, when you register/create an account or place your order;

4.1.2.     As an existing Customer, when you update your existing profile on getbreakout.com.

4.1.3.     When you sign up for newsletters at getbreakout.com

 

4.2.   During your visit to our Website, We may automatically receive technical information about your computer/-device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.

 

4.3.   When you browse our Website, We may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us to analyze Customers' trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our service.

 

5.     HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

 

5.1.   We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfill our services to you. Any personal information submitted by you to the Website or collected by us will be used only for the purposes mentioned below:

5.1.1.     To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services,

5.1.2.     To improve our Website's functionality, and to customize your future shopping experience with us.

5.1.3.     To make sure that our Website content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you,

5.1.4.     To communicate with you about any changes to our services;

5.1.5.     To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.

 

6.     WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

6.1.   We do not sell, rent or exchange your any personally identifiable information that you provide to us through this Website with any third party for commercial reasons. However, we engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorization services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of getbreakout.com services, you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites and third party service providers.

 

6.2.   We may disclose your Personal Data to others where it is lawful to do so including where

6.2.1.     We need to provide you with products or services;

6.2.2.     You have initiated a payment,

6.2.3.     We have a legal obligation to do so, e.g. to assist with detecting and preventing fraud,

6.2.4.     We have a requirement in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests;

6.2.5.     We have a legitimate business reason for doing so,

6.2.6.     We want to send you information and promotional material regarding our products and services,

6.2.7.     We have asked you for your consent to share it, and you've agreed.

6.2.8.     We intend to improve your online experience for using our product /services.

 

6.3.   We may disclose your Personal Data for the above purposes to other parties including:

6.3.1.   Other group companies and any subcontractors, agents or service providers who work for us or provide services to us or group companies (including their employees, sub-contractors, service providers, directors and officers).

6.3.2.   Law Enforcement Authorities, Government Authorities, courts, dispute resolution bodies, our regulators, auditors and any party appointed or requested by our regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities,

6.3.3.   Statutory and regulatory bodies and authorities (including the government). investigating agencies and entities or persons, to whom before whom it is mandatory to disclose the Personal Data as per the applicable law, courts, judicial and quasi-judicial authorities and tribunals, arbitrators and arbitration tribunals,

6.3.4.   Overseas regulators,

6.3.5.   Anybody else that we've been instructed to share your Personal Data with by you.

 

6.4.   As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User / Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that: getbreakout.com, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, getbreakout.com would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of getbreakout.com may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

7.     WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

 

7.1.   Your personally identifiable information can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by certain getbreakout.com employees who are designated to carry out your requested activity, and all such employees are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.

 

8.     HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

8.1.   "Cookies" are small pieces of information placed by a website onto your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you. We use cookies to analyze data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visits. This allows us to customize our website according to your interests, which will enable us to deliver a more personalized service to our customers. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies you may be unable to use our website to its fullest capability.

 

9.     SECURITY POLICY

 

9.1.   We ensure that all your personal information with us is secure. getbreakout.com takes careful precaution to protect our Customers' personal information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorized modification. To prevent unauthorized access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

 

10.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

10.1.  We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page, and so we urge you to review it periodically to ensure that you agree with any such changes: that we make. We will make best efforts to inform you of any important amendments by e-mail, message on the Website or notification in Your Account. However, it is your responsibility to check the Policy regularly to ensure that you agree with it and your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes that we make.

Last updated Date:19-April-2021.

 

11.  CONTACT INFORMATION

 

11.1.  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact at contact@getbreakout.com.

 

12.  GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

12.1.  In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000, and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data and Information) Rules 2011, under Rule 5(9) the name and contact details of the grievance officer are provided below:

 

Name: Abhishek

Email: contact@getbreakout.com